How to apply for an Australian visa

[Update: September 15, 2014] Philippine passport holders can now apply for an Australian tourist visa online through the IMMI website. Application fee must be paid via credit card. You can still apply in person through VFS.

[UPDATE May 19, 2013: I have an updated Australian tourist visa application guide.

I am not a visa officer, nor am I migration agent. I am in no way affiliated with the Australian Embassy Manila nor with the Australian government. This post comes from my experience with preparing and submitting visa applications for family members and for myself. Also note that this entry pertains to my experience in applying for an Australian tourist visa in October 2006. The Australian immigration update their forms every 3 months. I will try to answer your questions the best way that I can, but bear in mind that a lot has changed since 2006. If you ask a question I’ve already answered in the post, I will ignore you.

One of the questions people ask me when I tell them I’ve been to Australia is if it’s easy to get a tourist visa. Almost everybody in Manila have heard of stories of how hard it is to obtain a US tourist visa: compiling documents like birth certificate, bank statements, even land titles O_O, paying a high application fee, waiting in line for hours for an interview. Is it as hard to get a tourist visa for Australia as it is for the US?

Actually, it’s not whether it’s harder on not, but it really boils down to how complete your documents are. I believe all embassies would be very meticulous about all the applications they receive, and it is really important to send them all the required documents.

Be it the Australian embassy, the US embassy or the Chinese embassy, they all want to know the same thing: that you are who you say you are, that you have the means to fund your trip in their country, and that you will be returning to your home country.

Proof of identity
This of course, is your passport and your birth certificate.

Proof of sufficient funds
Bank statements, credit card documents stating your credit limit, payslip

Proof that you’re not going to be an illegal immigrant
Certificate of employment if you’re already working or certificate of enrollment if you’re still studying

If you’re thinking of visiting Australia anytime soon, head on to the Australian Immigration website to learn more about the Australian tourist visa, as well as download the necessary forms. Here are some helpful links to get you started:
Tourist Visa (Subclass 676)
Tourist Visa Charges
Visa application checklist (PDF file)
Application form 48R (PDF file)

[UPDATE April 5, 2013] Please note that as of March 23, 2013, the visa subclass for Australian tourist visa is subclass 600 and the application form is now form 1419.

Coming up next: How I went about applying for my Australian tourist visa

Receive the latest updates in your inbox!

No spam, promise!



Delivered by FeedBurner
This entry was posted in Australia, Preparation and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

7,009 Responses to How to apply for an Australian visa

  1. shai says:

    hi question po. its my first time to apply for a tourist visa to aus because im gonna visit my aunt. i have a certificate of employment but balak ko na magresign. would that be ok ba or dpt still employed kpadin once na nagapply ka?

    • Jenny says:

      Shai, mas maganda kung employed ka pa rin kasi yung ang magiging malaking proof mo na babalik ka pa sa Pinas after mag-expire ng visit visa mo.

  2. Mary says:

    Hii, ask ko lang po kung papano mag lodge ng tv. Magbabaksyon po sana kami ng anak ko sa au sa April school holiday. My husband is an au citizen and we got married here in the Philippines. Am working here and my daughter is in school. Anybody can help me please.. Thanks

    • rhea says:

      ate mary join ka sa Pinoys in Australia visa forum sa facebook po yan , marami po ang sasagot dun,,, dito din po ako sa au holding tv and my extension was granted..

  3. hi tanong ko lang po kung ano ano requirements kapag sponsored australian tourist visa. mag attend kasi kami ng kasal ng ate ko. wala kami work, mga 1 week lng kami dun.

    • Jenny says:

      Jurich, same requirements lang yun ng visit visa. Sa application form kasi, merong question kung sino ang magfund ng travel nyo so dun nyo pwedeng ilagay kung yung sponsor and kung ano ang ipo-provide nya para sa inyo. Mas magandang may intent letter kayo para maipaliwanag mo ang details ng purpose ng travel nyo at kung sponsor yan, dapat may documents kayo na kaya nya kayong suportahan like his/her bank statement.

  4. rose says:

    hello
    magtatanong lng po kung cnu nakapag tourist ng 6 months.magtatanong lng po ako kung process,meron bng medical un at ano x_ray lng po ba? sna meron mg reply!
    tnx.

    • Jenny says:

      Hi Rose, nacheck mo na ba ang website ng australia immigration? Merong detailed process dun para sa pagkuha ng visit visa.

      Regarding sa xray, usually nag-eemail ng request for xray ang case officer na hahawak or magpaprocess ng documents nyo kung kailangan.

  5. leen says:

    Pwede bang gamitin ang land title ng parents ko as a documents para sa tourist visa ? Since nakatira naman ako sa parents ko and kailangan ba talaga ng bank statement kung ssponsoran naman ako ng bf ko sa lahat ng expenses habang na sa australia ako. thanks po

Before you post...

I read all comments posted here, but sometimes I do not have the time nor energy to answer each one. I try to answer all the questions that have been posted, but if your question have been answered in the post or in the articles linked from the post, I will ignore you. So please read the post in its entirety before posting something. Once again, I reiterate that I am not affiliated with any hotel, embassy or company that have been featured in this blog unless otherwise stated. Also, posting your e-mail address and mobile number for the world to see? Bad idea. TYPING IN ALL CAPS makes it seem as if you're SHOUTING.

Leave a Reply