How to apply for an Australian visa

[UPDATE October 13, 2015] Here’s a guide on how you can easily, quickly, and cheaply apply for an Australian tourist visa online

[Update: September 15, 2014] Philippine passport holders can now apply for an Australian tourist visa online through the IMMI website. Application fee must be paid via credit card. You can still apply in person through VFS.

[UPDATE May 19, 2013: I have an updated Australian tourist visa application guide.

I am not a visa officer, nor am I migration agent. I am in no way affiliated with the Australian Embassy Manila nor with the Australian government. This post comes from my experience with preparing and submitting visa applications for family members and for myself. Also note that this entry pertains to my experience in applying for an Australian tourist visa in October 2006. The Australian immigration update their forms every 3 months. I will try to answer your questions the best way that I can, but bear in mind that a lot has changed since 2006. If you ask a question I’ve already answered in the post, I will ignore you.

One of the questions people ask me when I tell them I’ve been to Australia is if it’s easy to get a tourist visa. Almost everybody in Manila have heard of stories of how hard it is to obtain a US tourist visa: compiling documents like birth certificate, bank statements, even land titles O_O, paying a high application fee, waiting in line for hours for an interview. Is it as hard to get a tourist visa for Australia as it is for the US?

RELATED:   Day 2: Ballarat

Actually, it’s not whether it’s harder on not, but it really boils down to how complete your documents are. I believe all embassies would be very meticulous about all the applications they receive, and it is really important to send them all the required documents.

Be it the Australian embassy, the US embassy or the Chinese embassy, they all want to know the same thing: that you are who you say you are, that you have the means to fund your trip in their country, and that you will be returning to your home country.

Proof of identity
This of course, is your passport and your birth certificate.

Proof of sufficient funds
Bank statements, credit card documents stating your credit limit, payslip

Proof that you’re not going to be an illegal immigrant
Certificate of employment if you’re already working or certificate of enrollment if you’re still studying

If you’re thinking of visiting Australia anytime soon, head on to the Australian Immigration website to learn more about the Australian tourist visa, as well as download the necessary forms. Here are some helpful links to get you started:
Tourist Visa (Subclass 676)
Tourist Visa Charges
Visa application checklist (PDF file)
Application form 48R (PDF file)

RELATED:   Shuttle service to Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (Clark)

[UPDATE April 5, 2013] Please note that as of March 23, 2013, the visa subclass for Australian tourist visa is subclass 600 and the application form is now form 1419.

Coming up next: How I went about applying for my Australian tourist visa


Published by

Nina Fuentes

Nina started traveling in 2006, after realizing that her life is going nowhere. Now, she's trying to go everywhere. Read more...

7,062 thoughts on “How to apply for an Australian visa”

  1. hi question po. its my first time to apply for a tourist visa to aus because im gonna visit my aunt. i have a certificate of employment but balak ko na magresign. would that be ok ba or dpt still employed kpadin once na nagapply ka?

    1. Shai, mas maganda kung employed ka pa rin kasi yung ang magiging malaking proof mo na babalik ka pa sa Pinas after mag-expire ng visit visa mo.

  2. Hii, ask ko lang po kung papano mag lodge ng tv. Magbabaksyon po sana kami ng anak ko sa au sa April school holiday. My husband is an au citizen and we got married here in the Philippines. Am working here and my daughter is in school. Anybody can help me please.. Thanks

    1. ate mary join ka sa Pinoys in Australia visa forum sa facebook po yan , marami po ang sasagot dun,,, dito din po ako sa au holding tv and my extension was granted..

    1. Jurich, same requirements lang yun ng visit visa. Sa application form kasi, merong question kung sino ang magfund ng travel nyo so dun nyo pwedeng ilagay kung yung sponsor and kung ano ang ipo-provide nya para sa inyo. Mas magandang may intent letter kayo para maipaliwanag mo ang details ng purpose ng travel nyo at kung sponsor yan, dapat may documents kayo na kaya nya kayong suportahan like his/her bank statement.

  3. hello
    magtatanong lng po kung cnu nakapag tourist ng 6 months.magtatanong lng po ako kung process,meron bng medical un at ano x_ray lng po ba? sna meron mg reply!
    tnx.

    1. Hi Rose, nacheck mo na ba ang website ng australia immigration? Merong detailed process dun para sa pagkuha ng visit visa.

      Regarding sa xray, usually nag-eemail ng request for xray ang case officer na hahawak or magpaprocess ng documents nyo kung kailangan.

  4. Pwede bang gamitin ang land title ng parents ko as a documents para sa tourist visa ? Since nakatira naman ako sa parents ko and kailangan ba talaga ng bank statement kung ssponsoran naman ako ng bf ko sa lahat ng expenses habang na sa australia ako. thanks po

    1. Hindi kailangan ng bank statement sis. Kahit wala nun basta kumpleto lang ang document ng bf mo na kaya ka nyang suportahan. He can send you a copy of his bank statement na isasama mo sa Visa application mo.

  5. Hi guys good day.. i need your advice what is the best way to apply the tourist visa? Through internet or im the one go to embassy or using travel agency? Thanks guys. And how to apply ?

  6. Hi guys. Anyone who can help me pls. I resigned last nov 2014 to focus with my review which will end mid of May. Will it be hard for me to get a TV as i am jobless and this will be my first trip abroad if ever. My bf really want me to process a visa after my review and will support me with the expenses. May chance kaya ako kc most blogs na nababasa ko parang mas madami ang negative feedbacks (good thing napadpad ako dito at medyo nabubuhayan ako ng loob, hehe)… please2x help…thank u so much guys ????

  7. Gandang hapon po tanung ko po kc dito ako ng work sa hk plano mg visit ng austrilia my change ba ako makapasok kung mg quit ako ng job dito..kc sponsored po ng bf ko ung pagpunta dun….salamat po sa reply

  8. Good Day to all!
    Ask ko po kung ano ang requirements na dapat kung ihanda kasi iniinbitahan po ako ng bf ko na taga Australian citizen as TV,sa kanya po lahat gasto,,may chance po ba maaprobahan ang TV ko kahit jobless ako dito sa pinas at walang wala..sabi po ng bf ko lalagyan nya ng pera ang bank account ko.. pahelp nman po!,at ilang ilang days ang processing ng TV? pwedi po ba ang bf ko ang mag-apply ng TV s Australia?
    Maraming salamat po sa lahat ng magcomment!
    May God shower us a lot of blessings!
    God bless us all always!

    1. hi siz ..case to case basis ang approv ng TV dpende s ipapasa mo n documents..s processing time nmn, mostly umaabot n ngaun ng 1month bago ang result (granted or denied) ..;)

  9. hi, everyone, i am applying a Tv a short stay in Australia, my boyfriend will shoulder my expenses, may i know what are the requirements in applying? can i apply online?

  10. Hi good evening, gusto ko Lang poh itanong kung ano ang requirments na pwede qoh dalhin. Ang fiance qoh poh lahat gagstos ng mga expenses qoh simula pa punta dun hanggang pag balik qoh. Tourist visa poh kukunin qoh for three months. Thanks po sa mag comments.

  11. Hi sa inyong lahat,

    Help na po. Bago lang ako mag-apply ng visa for Australia.
    nag apply na ako ng tourist visa online.
    Sponsored ng fiance ko.
    Anu po ba ang mga kailangan ko, para madagdag ko pa sa online application ko.

    Tapos sino pi dito and may alam sa Fiance Visa / Prospective Marriage Visa?
    Nag-apply na rin kami ng fiance ko.
    Anu po ang mga kailangan?

    Online po lahat ginamit namin, walang agent.
    Wait po ako ng reply.

    GodBless po,

  12. Hi! Thank you for posting this blog. It was so informative although I wish I have read it before submitting my documents to my agent in Australia. My mother-in-law and I with my 1 year old son are currently waiting for our tourist visa approval. Everything has been lodged and we’re just waiting for the result. Anyway, dilemma is I had 125k in my bank account during the time when I acquired a bank certificate but due to some expenses, I’ve already spend 7k of it so it’s now 118k. Will they know that I already have less than the amount stated in the bank certificate? I don’t want them to think that I’m lying about having 125k when I only have 118k. Hoping for your reply! Thank you in advanced!

  13. This is a very helpful blog :)
    I just submitted my Tourist Visa application online.
    It’s a sponsored trip by my fiance.
    This are the documents I included.
    – Letter from the sponsor indicating that all cost are covered from accommodation to food, etc
    – Statutory declaration from sponsor acknowledging the responsibility of the trip, cost and that I am to return to work
    – His proof of financial capacity – bank statement, COE, share certificates
    – Proof of identity – sponsor passport
    – My cover letter: indicating the reason for visa application – to visit my fiance, his family and friends, I mentioned we met in the Philippines twice already during his holidays last April and July 2015. Included Itinerary (date and place) and I stated the reason for return: my work and to be able to continue support my family in the province
    – COE and Letter from employer re: approved VL dates and that I should resume work at x Oct 2015.
    – My proof of financial capacity – Pay slips, BIR 2316, Credit Card statement, share certificates
    – Passport and NBI
    – Proof of My Support to Family – My father’s non-employment certificate and parents’ tax exemption, Money transfer to my mom
    – Proof of relationship – travel photos together, engagement announcement etc

    We also included on our letter that we have a Fiance Visa applied and paid for already, and how crucial that I abide to the tourist visa once granted as we want good immigration records so the fiance visa will be approved later on.

    Do you think, I have good documents provided online, submitted?
    I didnt have my BIR 2316 certified, is that ok?

  14. Sinu po bang naka try ng mag apply ng tourist visa na may kasamang anak kung paanu po ang dapat gawin.anung pweding e attach na documento kapag may sponsor

      1. hello po ask ko po sana nung ng apply po kau ng multiple entry visa sinabi nyo po na 12 months to stay o 3 months pa din?

  15. good pm mga sis i need your help..i plan to apply TV This coming march gaanu ba katagal ang process pag personal ng leave ako sa work overseas …OFW po ako wala kaya problema ang mother nag bf ko ng invite sakin hindi p kmi meet in person pero wala naka indicate s application my bf ako dun porpose lng holiday for 3mons…i worry …i have supporting document for leave and confirmation from employer and employment certificate salamat sa tutugon god bless

  16. hi! ask lang po..nagapply ang uncle ko ng sponsored family visa para sakin,im working here in qatar.then the CO asks for a certified true copy of my work/residence permit.unfortunately ive been to diff. government sectors even phil.embassy kaso hindi raw sila nagcecertify ng ganon.instead i just send my work permit as colored copy.i think nareceive na ng CO yung docs ko but as of now wala pa silang email.how many percent is my chance na magrant ng visa?my working visa here in qatar is expiring on dec..6months ang inapply ng tito ko para sakin..pls help..thanks

  17. Helo po can i ask im about to go australia as a tourist visa,
    Ano po dapat dalhin sa airport immigration?
    I have valid passport
    Cfo
    Ticket wid return
    Is that enough? Need your help guys,..

      1. Hi ruby, i was in cebu before i applied cfo they ned just 2 valid id, birth original & marriage certificate frm nso,mron din sched frm other country,i ben der early as possible for seminar and after dat interview just bring your photo when u get married just to show & also dey need cni certificate of no marriage,after u pay da cfo,.
        Second if u r in tourist visa u stil hve to pay terminal fee and tax and show them ur photocopy visa! Actualy Cfo when i arrived here they dnt ned cfo cos just tourist if spousevisa u hve 2 cmebck 2 get sticker on ur pasport on there main office cfo! No worries cos once your here in australia u cn do it online for extend ur visa! Godblesss

  18. hello po…first time ko po mg apply TV nasa australia po sister ko kasi nkapag asawa siya doon autralian citizen na po ate ko kaso hindi daw sila mkasponsor kasi wala trabaho ate ko doon,mag 7 years na po ate k doon sa australia,anu po ba pwede kong gawin para mkaaply po ako ng TV sa australia po..thank you po sa magrereply…

  19. Hi, I applied for an extension yesterday. kailangan Ko daw Ng medical exam and chest X-ray. Ask Lang sa mnga nakapagpa medical for visa, among gagawin? Breast exam at urine ba yun?

  20. Ako po nag apply ako dec. 3 lastweek travelling this 28th dec. Fingercrossed for the visa results.lol, aus citizen din sponsor ko.currently unemployed.last jan. 10,2015 nag apply po ako TV then received email from the embassy na granted yung visa ko Jan. 22,2015. But that time may leave letter po ako from the company where I work.didn’t even show money nor property owned.bsta may invitation letter lng stating na eso-shoulder ni sponsor yung expenses nyo during your visit,and also provide all the claims of your sponsor.

  21. Hello, I lodge my TV application last month around November 25, my boyfriend is sponsoring me in Australia…… As I was checking my VFS tracking application, it stated that “Processed Visa application has been sent via email to applicants” pero because it was 23rd of December, I didn’t received any email, I called the VFS but it was close for a holiday. Does this mean that my visa is granted or denied?, when they stated that my processed visa application has been sent via email?, just wondering.

  22. Hi. Question lang po. Kasi yung passport ko walang JR., Nung time na nag-apply ako, di ko pa naayos yung birth certificate ko. Pero now naayos ko na. Lahat ng valid ids ko may jr.. Since then, di pa ako lumalabas ng bansa pero ngayon, kelangan ko pumunta ng Australia for training. Kelangan ko kumuha ng subclass 600 na visa na ang requirements sa personal document ay passport lang. Magkakaproblem kaya ako sa JR dun? ang sabi sa akin ng DFA, pwede ko daw ipa-renew na lang para yung next passport ko may JR….kaso baka ma-late ako sa schedule kung ipaparenew ko pa.

  23. Hi everyone, ask ko lang po Kung papano mag lodge ng TV online. I’m goin to visit my husband in Australia with my daughter sa may. Kailangan po ba magkaiba kami ng application? Please help me para malodge ko na application ko. Thank you very much

  24. Hi, my husband is an Australian po, we are planning to apply tourist visa for me first, then when i get to australia, we want to apply partner visa onshore, if ever mag sponsor xa sakin, what are the requirement he have to submit? Ano din ang mga dapat ko pong isubmit? Do i still need bank statement po? And flight details pabalik ng pinas? Please message me back in my email po. beahmay.ocampo@yahoo.com.ph i need help po. Thanks so much

  25. Hi mga sis goodmorning I have some questions po sna matulungan nyo ako kauuwi ko plng po last week gling Australia pnssubmit npo ako ulit ng docs for my 2nd tv I had a tv extension refusal before kc nsa Queensland kmi d nmn na check email ng immi n need ko mg undergo ng medical within 7 days!my chance kya n mgrant ulit visa ko?if mg lodge kgad ako?plan ko kc pasa n sa feb any comments appreciated!thanks!

    1. Hi sis Gelai. The only reason for your refusal was because you didn’t undergo medical examination within 7 days, right? If that’s the case, apply ka lang ulit sis. Goodluck. :)

      1. Thanks sis sakura88..uu sis aapply ako ulit ngaun feb kya lng knkbhan ako kc stated ko sa una kong travel jan 1 mos lng ako pero ng stay ako ng 3 mos d kya mgkproblema?xenxa n sa abala..

  26. Hello! Would you know if i can apply for a Tourist Visa (Family sponsored stream) For the sole purpose of taking an assessment exam (written and clinical)

Leave a Reply